Education Alumni Updates

Alexandra Williams '16

Liberty Middle School

Teacher of the Year

016

The Education Department enjoys staying connected with our graduates, so please make sure to contact Beth Hopkins at bethhopkins@rmc.edu or complete the Brag Box to share your contact information and professional experiences.

 

Alumni Weekend 2017

Education reunion RMC Homecoming 2017

Cristopher Lowe ('15) - Henrico County Public Schools, VA; Varina High School 2015-16 New Teacher of the Year

Brittany McThenia ('15) - Spotsylvania County Public Schools, VA; Smith Station Elementary School 2015-16 New Teacher of the Year

Molly Stephens ('14) - King William County Public Schools, VA; Acquinton Elementary School 2015-16 Teacher of the Year

Tyler Kane ('13) - Henrico County Public Schools, VA (secondary/social studies); Beginning Teacher of the Year 2014

Tricia Wayland ('13)- Fairfax County Public Schools, VA (elementary)

Heather Brazier ('12) - Hanover County Public Schools,VA (elementary/5th grade); 2013-14 South Anna Elementary School Beginning Teacher of the Year; Grade Team Leader; 2013-14 Hanover County Public Schools Beginning Teacher of the Year 

Laura Briere ('12) - Henrico County Public Schools,VA (secondary/civics); Beginning Teacher of the Year- Brookland Middle School; Grade Level Chair; Grade Level Civics Team Leader; Student Mentor

Caroline Brown ('12) - Chesterfield County Public Schools (secondary/English); Beginning Teacher of the Year- L.C. Bird High School

Hannah Dise ('12) - Richmond City Public Schools VA, Richmond Community High School (chemistry); Clinical Resident Coach, Richmond Teacher Residency; completed two courses of Science Methods with VISTA at VCU.

Vince Kesner ('12) - Cumberland County Public Schools,VA (secondary/German); Region 8's Technology Teacher of the Year 2013; accepted to JMU's M.Ed. program with a concentration on Educational Technology; Cumberland County Foundation Grants Recipient 2014 

Brittany Richardson ('12) - Louisa County Public Schools, VA (secondary/English)

Gretchen Smither ('12) - Lancaster County Public Schools, VA (Librarian); Enrolled in Masters of Library and Information Science Program at Louisiana State University

Sara VanDyke ('12) - Chesapeake Public Schools, VA (secondary/Latin)

Kenneth White ('12) - Chesterfield County Public Schools, VA; Associate Principal at Meadowbrook High School; M.Ed student in Educational Leadership and Policy Studies at University of Richmond; Walker Grant Intermediate School's Teacher of the Year 2014-15 

Jocelyn Carver ('11) -Chesterfield County Public Schools,VA (secondary/English); NEHS Faculty Sponsor; Night School Teacher, Carver College and Career Academy 

Emily Chilton ('11) - Chesterfield County Public Schools, VA (secondary/English); Summer Reading Coordinator and Field Hockey Coach

MaryBeth Sanders Johnson ('11) - Chesterfield County Public Schools, VA (elementary); National Title I School 2013-14; M.Ed. Educational Leadership and Policy Studies, University of Richmond

Brittany Jones ('11) - Chesterfield County Public Schools, VA; Administrative Assistant at Salem Church Middle School; M.Ed. Educational Leadership and Policy Studies, University of Richmond 

Brittany Thomas ('11) - Dinwiddie County Public Schools, VA (elementary/Kindergarten); After School Enrichment Teacher

Lianne Valenza ('11) - Chesterfield County Public Schools, VA (elementary/5th Grade)

Heather Wyatt ('11) - Hanover County Public Schools, VA (elementary/Fourth Grade)

Kaitlyn Allen ('10) - Chesterfield County Public Schools, VA; (French)
Returned Peace Corps Volunteer; Masters of Teaching French/TESOL

Catherine Angely ('10) - Beltsville Academy, Prince George's County, MD (secondary/science); Science Bowl Coach

Lily Collins ('10) - Hanover County Public Schools, VA (elementary/5th Grade); Hanover County's Beginning Teacher of the Year 2011; M.Ed. Reading Specialist, University of Virginia

Maryanne DallaValle ('10) - Henrico County, VA (elementary/4th grade)

Jessica Dodson ('10) - Chesterfield County Public Schools, VA (secondary/math)

Ashley Hampton Flood ('10) - Williamson County, TN (secondary/history); Sponsor for Model UN and Youth in Government Clubs and Technology Teacher Leader

Bryan Hannum ('10) - Chesterfield County Public Schools, VA (secondary/history)

Savanna Love ('10) - Ph.D Student Educational Psychology at VCU; Assistant R-MC Women's Volleyball Coach; MA English Literature GMU

Andy Martin ('10) - Hanover County Public Schools (secondary/history); Beginning Teacher of the Year Stonewall Jackson Middle School

Rachel Jeter Rice ('10) Henrico County Public Schools, VA (elementary); M.Ed. Special Education, University of Richmond

Sarah Ward ('10) - Carroll County Public Schools, MD (secondary/Spanish); 2015 Class SponsorBriere at Education Homecoming 2013

Troy Carter ('09) - Gaston Day School, NC; Social Studies; Middle School and Varsity Golf Coach

Sarah McEwen ('09) - Saint Bridgett's, Richmond, VA (elementary); M.Ed. VCU; reading specialist (2013)

Joe Mullinax ('09) - Shelby County Schools, TN, Bolton High School; Teacher/Assistant Varsity Football Coach

Jake Sumner ('09) - Worcester Academy, MA, Upper School Dean of Student Life; Masters, University of New England

Sarah Witte ('09) - Chesterfield County Public Schools, VA (secondary/Spanish); M.Ed. University of Virginia

Lindsey Harper ('08) - King William County Public Schools, VA (elementary)

Tiffany Satter ('08) - Henrico County Public Schools, VA  (elementary); M.Ed. Reading Specialist, Regent University; 2016 Teacher of the Year, Longan Elementary

Autumn White Innes (’07) - Chesterfield County Public Schools, VA (elementary/kindergarten), team leader, school improvement chair; Pearson’s Corner Elementary Beginning Teacher of the Year 2008; M.Ed. University of Virginia reading specialist

Krystle Fagan Yarborough- ('07) - King William County Public Schools, VA;(elementary); Gifted and Talented Endorsement; 2012 School's Teacher of Year; M.Ed. Educational Leadership and Policy Studies, University of Richmond

Reid Baker ('06) - Virginia Beach Public Schools, VA; English Grade 7; MS ODU; Teacher of the Year Nominee 2012; National Board Certified

Katie McAden Campell ('05) - Brevard Academy (Brevard, NC); (elementary/first grade)

Julie Goode ('05 ) - Henrico County Public Schools, VA; ITRT(elementary); National Board Certified (2011)

Chris Murray (’05) - Walter Johnson High School, Montgomery County, MD (secondary/social studies); Board Member, Montgomery County Faith Working Group Sub-Committee on Education; M.Ed in Special Ed; National Board Certified (2014); Kaur Foundation 2014 Educator of the Year Award for Excellence in Diversity Education; 9/11 Tribute Center Award for his unit on teaching Islam, Violent Extremism, and Islamophobia; included in "a conversation with the Acting Secretary of Education, spring 2016, to discuss ways to build safe spaces for our students of all races, religions, and nationalities;" attended a White House conference on bullying; summer 2016, attended a meeting at the Department of Education with a focus on increasing global competence; received an award for designing a course which provides educators with "training in the areas of religious literacy and cultural responsiveness toward religious minorities;" received ASCD Teacher Impact Grant; featured on a CBS program focusing on religion and democracy

Ryan Stein (’04) - Henrico County Public Schools, VA; Principal at Greenwood Elementary School; M.Ed.  

Grant Baker ’03 - Virginia Beach City Public Schools, VA ; Assistant Principal at Luxford Elementary School

Erin Herndon Wilson ('03) - Spotsylvania County Public Schools, VA; ITRT; Masters in Educational Leadership, American College of Education 

Briean Archer ('02) - Hanover County Public Schools, VA (elementary/2nd grade); Mentor Coordinator for Kersey Creek Elementary School; Masters in Curriculum and Instruction, Averett University; Currently pursuing a Reading Specialist endorsement, Longwood University

Joe Rowan Daniel ('02) - Defensive Coordinator of Prince George High football team and founder of Football-Defense

Will McClain ('02) - Petersburg City Public Schools, VA; Assistant Principal at Petersburg High School; M. Ed. in Administration and Supervision, University of Virginia; Ed. D. in Curriculum and Instruction, University of Virginia

Kathryn Hill Barret ('00) - Hanover County Public Schools, VA (elementary/1st grade); M.S.; VCU Clinical Faculty; Who's Who Among Teachers 

Tara Pirtle Garner ('00)- King William County Public Schools, VA (elementary); Principal at Acquinton Elementary School; M.Ed. and Ed.S. University of Virginia

Frances Joyner ('00)  - Head of School at Tidewater Academy, Wakefield, VA; M.Ed. VCU; 2014 Tidewater Academy Alumni of the Year

Michael Mudd (’98) - Spotsylvania County Public Schools, VA, Director of Elementary Education; R-MC adjunct education professor; M.Ed. Administration and Supervision, University of Virginia; REB Distinguished Leadership Award 2014

Tamara Gregory (’91) - Hanover County Public Schools, VA (elementary Gifted and Talented teacher)

Greenlee Buchanan Naughton ('89) - Henrico County Public Schools, VA; English Department Chair; National Board Certified 2007; REB Teaching Excellence 2012; M.A. English Literature, University of Richmond, 1993; Ph.D Educational Leadership, VCU, 2016; 2017 Highland Springs High School Teacher of the Year; 2018 Henrico County Public Schools Region 1 Gilman Teacher of the Year

Todd Sherman ('89) - Virginia Beach City Public Schools, VA; Acting Assistant Principal at Floyd E. Kellam High School

Chris Valdrighi (’87) - New Kent County Public Schools, VA; Principal at New Kent High School; Inducted into Northern Neck Sports Hall of Fame 2007; M.Ed. Administration and Supervision, VCU 2000; Ed.S. Educational Leadership, George Washington University 2014